Ontario to raise minimum wage by end of March
TheStar.com – Ontario – Ontario to raise minimum wage by end of March
March 01, 2008
Chris Jai Centeno, Staff reporter
Workers earning minimum wage have much to look forward to at the end of this month.
Ontario will be raising the minimum wage from $8 to $8.75 on March 31, which places the province with the highest wage rate in Canada.
“This is all about making sure hard working Ontario families have more opportunities for success and a decent standard of living,†Labour Minister Brad Duguid said in a release.
In 2003, the McGuinty Liberals lifted an 8-year freeze on Ontario’s minimum wage.
The last time Ontario raised its minimum wage was on February 2007 from $7.45 to $8.
Major industries with minimum wage earners include accommodation, food, retail and the agriculture industries.
This is the fifth increase since 2004.
This entry was posted on Saturday, March 1st, 2008 at 1:00 am and is filed under Debates, Governance Debates. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can skip to the end and leave a response. Pinging is currently not allowed.
385 Responses to “Ontario to raise minimum wage by end of March”
Leave a Reply
Recent Comments
Nice read, I just passed this onto a colleague who was doing some research on that. And he just bought me lunch as I found it for him smile Therefore let me rephrase that: Thank you for lunch!
I have been curious about these trends, and you have really helped me. I have just told a few of my friends about this on FaceBook and they love your content just as much as I do.
I have been surfing online more than three hours today, yet I never found anything that grabbed my interest as much as this piece.
Greetings, have tried to subscribe to this websites rss feed but I am having a bit of a problem. Can anyone kindly tell me what to do?’
I’m partial to blogs and i actually respect your content. The article has actually peaks my interest. I am going to bookmark your site and preserve checking for new information.